| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Officer Etiquette

Page history last edited by Xavier Wise 6 years, 11 months ago

Officer Etiquette

 

All officers of the TSN are required to follow a code of conduct, known as Officer Etiquette. This outlines how officers should conduct themselves around other officers. 

 

Section 1

  1. General Rules
    1. Out-of-character talk must be strictly in text chat.
      1. Voice chat out-of-character is only allowed in the On Assignment (OOC/AFK) channel, or other designated out-of-character channel.
    2. To indicate the officer is talking out-of-character, they must prefix (or suffix) all out-of-character messages with //  or write messages in italics. Example:
      1. // Smith, can you run the server?
      2. Smith, can you run the server?//
      3. Smith, can you run the server? 
    3.  Officers are to only have one connection to the command net where possible.
      1. Permission may be sought by Helm and Engineering officers from their commanding officer to activate a second connection 
  2. Roles 
    1. Officers are to indicate their Primary specialist area after their name.  Example:
      1. Smith | Hlm 
    2. A shortened version of their specialist area is to be used. Below is a list of specialist areas and their shortened versions.
      1. Helm - Hlm
      2. Weapons - Wea
      3. Engineering - Eng
      4. Science - Sci
      5. Communications - Com 
    3. Officers assigned an official command  must add Command after their name to indicate this
      1. Smith | Command 
    4. The duty officer must replace their specialist area with Duty Officer. Example
      1. Smith | Duty Officer
      2. Smith | DO 

Section 2

  1. Addressing Officers
    1. Officers of a lower rank will be addressed by using their rank.
    2. Officers of a higher rank will be addressed using their rank or with Sir (both male and female officers).
    3. An officer holding the rank of Lieutenant-Junior may be addressed as Lieutenant only when there are no officers ranking Lieutenant present.
    4. An officer holding the rank of Lieutenant-Commander may be addressed as Commander only when there are no officers ranking Commander present. 
  2.   Announcing officers
    1. When the captain of the ship enters the bridge, the most senior officer (of those ranking Lieutenant-Commander and below) on the bridge must announce 'Captain on the bridge'.
    2. When an officer ranking Captain enters a room, the Duty Officer must announce 'Captain on deck'. In the absence of a Duty officer, this responsibility falls to the most senior officer present (of those ranking Lieutenant-Commander and below)
    3. Officers ranking Commander and above do not announce the arrival of a Captain, or of the captain of a ship.

Section 3 

  1. Arriving during a duty shift
    1. Should an officer arrive mid way through an assigned duty shift, they must send a communique to the Duty Officer, informing them of their arrival. 
    2. The officer must wait in the Mess Hall until a senior officer, or the Duty Officer, gives them instructions on who to report to.
  2. Leaving during a duty shift
    1. If an officer is required to leave part way through a duty shift for any reason, they must inform the Duty Officer 30 minutes before they are required to leave.
    2. The officer will be formally dismissed by a senior officer, or the Duty Officer, when the time comes for them to leave.
  3. Leaving for a short period and then returning
    1. Should the officer be required to leave for a short period during a duty shift, but will be back before the end of the duty shift, they must inform the Duty Officer, at least 10 minutes before they are required to leave.
    2. When informing the Duty Officer, they must state how long they will be away.
    3. When the officer returns, they must contract the Duty Officer and then wait in the Mess Hall until a senior officer, or the Duty Officer, gives them instructions on who to report to.

Glossary of Terms

 

Out Of Character (OOC) Any conversation or messages that are not conducted in the character of a TSN Officer. 
Communique  A message sent via text chat in the TeamSpeak client. 
Senior Officer  An officer ranking Lieutenant-Commander or above. 
Duty Officer An appointed officer who assists with the running of the duty shift.
Command Net  The server to which client console connect. 

 

Back to Officers of the TSN

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.